Privacy Policy

EFFECTIVE DATE: SEPTEMBER 23, 2021


At Post Holdings, Inc. (“
Post” or “we” or “our”), we want you to be familiar with how and why we collect, use and disclose information about you.  This includes information we collect through our website, www.postholdings.com (the “Site”) and in connection with the operation of our business and the offering of our subsidiaries’ products and services.  Some of this information may individually identify you. This Privacy Policy explains our information practices with respect to the information collected and the choices you can make about the collection, access and use of your information.

This Privacy Policy also applies to our targeted content, including online offers and advertisements for our subsidiaries’ products and services, which we (or a service provider acting on our behalf) may send to you on our subsidiaries’ or third party websites, platforms and applications (collectively, “Third Party Sites”) based on your use of the Internet. These Third Party Sites may have their own privacy policies and terms and conditions. We encourage you to read each such privacy policy and terms and conditions before using those Third Party Sites. If you wish to opt out of interest-based advertising, please visit http://preferences-mgr.truste.com/ or http://optout.aboutads.info to manage your preferences. Alternatively, if you are located in the European Union, you may visit http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/. Please note that you may continue to receive generic ads.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to any personal data collected from or about any of our employees or our subsidiaries’ employees.  

We are committed to safeguarding your privacy, ensuring that your personal data is protected and complying with all United States (“U.S.”) federal and state laws, as well as all international laws, applicable to our processing of personal data.  As part of this commitment, we train our employees about the importance of privacy and how to handle and manage personal data appropriately and securely.  

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT AND HOW DO WE USE IT?

We collect information that identifies you or from which you are identifiable (“Personal Data”) from you if you provide it to us.

Post collects and processes Personal Data solely to the extent (i) that it has a legitimate, lawful basis for processing and (ii) that such Personal Data is relevant to the purposes for which it was collected or disclosed. Post collects and processes Personal Data only to the extent such Personal Data is relevant to the purposes for which it is collected or disclosed.  

In particular, we process personal data for the specific purposes listed in Subsections A-H below; the following explains which Personal Data we collect for each purpose, the exact nature of the purpose, the length such data is stored, the basis for collection, and any further relevant information.

  1. Surfing on our Website – with or without Cookies
  1. Which Personal Data do we collect about you? For this purpose, we process the following Personal Data: information about the type of browser you use, the size of the browser window, the screen resolution, the URL of the page that you are viewing, the title and other details of the web pages you have viewed, your location from IP address (not the IP address itself), your device address, your Cookie ID, hyperlinks that you have clicked, whether or not your browser has Java enabled, what version of Flash software your browser uses, the language settings from your browser and any other information you choose to share when using Third Party Sites (such as when you use the “Like” functionality on Facebook or the +1 functionality on Google+), and the websites you visited before arriving at our relevant Site.
  2. What is the Purpose of Processing your Personal Data? We (and third party service providers acting on our behalf or on their own behalf) use cookies and similar technologies to process data about you when you visit our Site. Cookies are files that store information on your computer hard drive or browser that mean that we can recognize that you have visited us before. We use cookies and similar technologies to improve our products and your experience on our Sites by evaluating the use of our Site, products and services to personalize content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyze our traffic.  You can view more information on the cookies used and adjust your cookie preferences via the Cookie Consent Tool on our Site.  

Do Not Track (“DNT”) is a privacy preference that users can set in their web browsers.  When our site receives a DNT code, except in the case of certain scenarios where a user actively and knowingly provides Personal Data (e.g. contact forms), our Site will not track your use across multiple websites other than the affiliated websites listed here, but other websites (including, without limitation, websites of certain of our subsidiaries, affiliates and third party providers, such as our career portal) to which we link, or to which you visit, may continue to track you.  When our Site receives web requests from a user who enables DNT by actively choosing an opt-out setting in the user’s browser, we will also take reasonable efforts to disable tracking cookies/scripts (e.g. Google Analytics, Google Adwords, Facebook, Twitter and/or other third party scripts).

  1. How long do we store your Personal Data? Please check our Cookie Policy (which can be found here) to learn about the storage periods for each cookie.
  2. What is the Basis for Processing your Personal Data? Your consent through our Cookie Consent Banner.
  3. Additional Comments: It is always possible for you to visit our Site without disclosing your Personal Data. This requires that you have disabled cookies. You can opt out of the processing of such information via the Cookie Consent Banner displayed at the bottom of the relevant Site. Please note, however, that without cookies you may not be able to use all of the features of our Site or online services.  
  1. Contact to Deal with Requests, Provide Information about Products, Services or Promotions, and Provide News Releases
  1. Which Personal Data do we collect about you? For this purpose, we process the following Personal Data: your first and last names and your email address.  
  2. What is the Purpose of Processing your Personal Data? We process your Personal Data whenever you contact us in order to respond to your inquiries and comments. We process your Personal Data that you enter when registering for our Site or products or that you subsequently update or amend in your user account. We process Personal Data to provide you with the information that you request from us, including responding to your queries or comments and sending you products or samples that you have requested. We look at the products you have viewed on our Site.
  3. How long do we store your Personal Data? We store your Personal Data for forty-five (45) days after you provide the Personal Data to us, unless we are required by law to store the Personal Data for a longer period in which case we store the Personal Data for the period required by applicable law.
  4. What is the Basis for Processing your Personal Data? Performance of the contract with, or request by, you; if you provide to us Personal Data that is considered sensitive (e.g. information on your health or ethnic origin), your consent.  If you wish to discontinue receiving this information, you may update your preferences by using the “Unsubscribe” link found in the emails that we send to you or by contacting us at privacyinquiries@postholdings.com.
  1. Consider Your Job Application and Communicate with You Regarding Your Job Application
  1. Which Personal Data do we collect about you? For this purpose, we process the following Personal Data: your first, middle, and last names, your mailing address, including city, state, and zip code, your email address, your phone number, including primary and secondary phone numbers, your gender, your ethnic origin, your veteran status, your voluntary self-identification of disability, your work experience, including job titles, company names, and dates of employment, and your education, including the names of the schools you attended, your level of education, your degree, including majors and minors, and the dates of your school attendance.
  2. What is the Purpose of Processing your Personal Data? We process your Personal Data in order to make employment decisions, in some instances, and to comply with applicable law.
  3. How long do we store your Personal Data? We store your Personal Data for three years after you provide the Personal Data to us, unless we are required by law to store the Personal Data for a longer period in which case we store the Personal Data for the period required by applicable law.
  4. What is the Basis for Processing your Personal Data? Your consent.
  1. Manage and Inform our Shareholders and Coordinate Investor Relations
  1. Which Personal Data do we collect about you? For this purpose, we process the following Personal Data: your first and last names, your mailing address, and number of shares of Post stock owned.  We or our processors may also have banking information for the purposes of depositing dividend checks and this information includes the shareholder’s bank account number, email address, employee identification number, social security number and/or other tax identification number.
  2. What is the Purpose of Processing your Personal Data? We process your Personal Data in order to record and manage our shareholders and to provide you with information about our stock, shareholder meetings, dividends, and operation and business of our company and its subsidiaries.  We also use this information for the payment of dividends.
  3. How long do we store your Personal Data? We store your Personal Data for so long as we or our processors, including, without limitation, our transfer agents, are required by law to store the Personal Data or for such longer period of time that we may be required to keep the Personal Data in order to protect the public interest.
  4. What is the Basis for Processing your Personal Data?  Purchase of our stock and our legal obligations to you as a result of being a shareholder of our company and/or performance of a request by you to receive information about our stock and operation of our company and its subsidiaries.
  1. Performance of Relevant Administrative Services Requested or Necessary to Facilitate our Relationship
  1. Which Personal Data do we collect about you? For this purpose, we process the following Personal Data: your first and last names, your address, your email address and your criminal or credit history.  
  2. What is the Purpose of Processing your Personal Data? We will process your Personal Data for the purposes of performing administrative services requested or necessary to facilitate our relationship (e.g., facilitating payments or deliveries of products, services, information or materials) or to fulfill requests you have made (e.g., registration).
  3. How long do we store your Personal Data? We store your Personal Data for three years after you provide the Personal Data to us, unless we are required by law to store the Personal Data for a longer period in which case we store the Personal Data for the period required by applicable law.
  4. What is the Basis for Processing your Personal Data? Performance of the contract with, or request by, you; if you provide to us Personal Data that is considered sensitive (e.g. information on your health or religious affiliation), your consent.
  1. Respond to Consumer Complaints and Reports of Business Concerns
  1. Which Personal Data do we collect about you? For this purpose, we process the following Personal Data: your first and last names, your mailing address, your email address and relevant information about (i) the complaint or business concern, (ii) the situation or circumstances giving rise to the complaint or business concern and/or (iii) any other Personal Data that you volunteer in your report or follow up communications.  
  2. What is the Purpose of Processing your Personal Data? We will process your Personal Data for the purposes of responding to any consumer complaints or responding to reports from consumers about business concerns related to our businesses and operations.
  3. How long do we store your Personal Data? We store your Personal Data for no more than three years after you provide the Personal Data to us, unless (i) we are required by law to store the Personal Data for a longer period in which case we store the Personal Data for the period required by applicable law or (ii) unless we reasonably anticipate litigation with regard to the matter in which case we would retain relevant Personal Data until such time as the litigation is concluded or is no longer reasonably anticipated.
  4. What is the Basis for Processing your Personal Data? Our basis for processing is (i) your consent with regard to Personal Data you volunteer with regard to your complaint or business concern or (ii) a legal obligation to which we are subject.
  1. Prevention of Harm to Us, Our Products or Services or a Person or Property (e.g., Fraud Prevention) or Defend Ourselves against Claims or Potential Claims
  1. Which Personal Data do we collect about you? For this purpose, we process the following Personal Data: your first and last names, your address, your email address, your criminal or credit history and relevant information about (i) the harm or potential harm, (ii) the claim or potential claim or (iii) the situation or circumstances giving rise to harm, potential harm, claim or potential claim.  
  2. What is the Purpose of Processing your Personal Data? We will process your Personal Data for the purposes of preventing harm to Post or any of its subsidiaries, their products or services or to any person or property (e.g., fraud prevention) and/or in the bringing or prosecution of a claim or potential claim against you.  In addition, we may process your Personal Data for the purposes of defending Post and/or its subsidiaries against claims or potential claims made against one or more of them.
  3. How long do we store your Personal Data? We store your Personal Data for six years after you provide the Personal Data to us, unless (i) we are required by law to store the Personal Data for a longer period in which case we store the Personal Data for the period required by applicable law or (ii) unless we reasonably anticipate litigation with regard to the matter in which case we would retain relevant Personal Data until such time as the litigation is concluded or is no longer reasonably anticipated.
  4. What is the Basis for Processing your Personal Data? Our basis for processing is (i) a legal obligation to which we are subject or (ii) the processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests in protecting our business, products, services or a person or property or to defend ourselves against claims or potential claims.
  1. Communicate with You regarding our Site and Privacy Policy
  1. Which Personal Data do we collect about you? For this purpose, we process the following Personal Data: your first and last names, your email address and your mailing address.
  2. What is the Purpose of Processing your Personal Data? We process your Personal Data whenever there are material changes to our Site and Privacy Policy for the purposes of informing you of those material changes and obtaining your consent, if necessary.
  3. How long do we store your Personal Data? We store your Personal Data for seven years after you provide the Personal Data to us, unless we are required by law to store the Personal Data for a longer period period in which case we store the Personal Data for the period required by applicable law.
  4. What is the Basis for Processing your Personal Data?  Performance of the contract with, or request by, you. If your consent was initially required, then your consent is the basis for this processing.

There are additional disclosures for California residents in the CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS Section below.  

HOW DO WE SHARE PERSONAL DATA?

We engage other companies, including, without limitation, certain of our affiliates and subsidiaries (“Agents”), to perform certain services on our behalf.  We may share Personal Data with these Agents to perform the services, and, in fulfillment of the services, these Agents may share Personal Data collected on our behalf with us. Pursuant to written agreements with these Agents, which agreements afford appropriate, and all required, protections of your Personal Data, we use these Agents to provide the following services on our behalf:

  • email services;
  • consumer relations, including consumer complaint response services;
  • employee recruitment, career portal and job applicant services;
  • legal representation, including with regard to prevention harm to our company, its subsidiaries, our products or services or a person or property (e.g., fraud prevention); and
  • shareholder record-keeping, notice, transfer agent and other investor relation services.

All of our Agents are bound by contract to refrain from using your Personal Data for any purpose other than providing the applicable service to us. We are liable to you for our Agents’ appropriate processing of your Personal Data in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy and applicable data privacy laws and regulations.

As described above, we use Agents to manage our advertising on other websites. These Agents may use cookies or similar technologies in order to provide you with advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests. Any personally identifiable information gathered by these Agents is not provided by the Agents to Post.  It is only used by the applicable Agent pursuant to its own privacy policies.  If you wish to opt out of interest-based advertising, please visit http://preferences-mgr.truste.com/ or http://optout.aboutads.info  to manage your preferences. Alternatively, if you are located in the European Union, you may visit http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/. Please note that you may continue to receive generic ads.  

In addition to disclosures described above, we may disclose or transfer Personal Data in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, acquisition, spin-off, sale of company assets, product lines or divisions, any financing or any similar transaction. We may also disclose Personal Data to prevent damage or harm to us, our services or any person or property, if we believe that disclosure is required to meet national security or law enforcement requirements, or in response to a lawful request by public authorities.  Except as described in this Privacy Policy, we will not otherwise disclose Personal Data to any third parties unless you have been provided with an opportunity to opt in to such disclosure.

Post does not sell or share the Personal Data it collects from you to any unrelated third parties (who are not Agents) so that they may send you commercial promotions or unsolicited offers for unrelated products or services.  If you would like more information about our disclosure of your Personal Data to third parties, please contact us at privacyinquiries@postholdings.com.

When Post transfers Personal Data to countries other than the country where it was provided, we do so in compliance with applicable data privacy or data protection laws and/or regulations, including, as applicable, the European Union General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR”), the European Union retained law version of the GDPR (as adopted by the United Kingdom (the “U.K.”)) and the U.K. Data Protection Act 2018 (c.12) (collectively, the “U.K. Data Protection Laws”), Switzerland’s Federal Act on Data Protection (“FADP”) and/or the standard contractual clauses for controller to processor transfers and/or for controller to controller transfers, all as set out in the European Commission Decision of 5 February 2010 (2010/87/EU), or any variation thereof that is required, as a result of any change or difference in applicable data protection law(s) or regulation(s) or a change in a decision of a competent authority under any applicable data privacy or data protection law or regulation, to allow such transfers to be made (or continue to be made) without breach of any applicable data privacy or data protection law or regulation, (collectively, the “Standard Contractual Clauses”). We may transfer Personal Data from persons outside of the U.S. to affiliates or other third parties located either in the U.S. or otherwise; provided that such transfers to the U.S. or other countries from any of the European Economic Area (the “E.E.A.”) member states, the U.K. or Switzerland will comply, as applicable, with the GDPR, U.K. Data Protection Laws, FADP, and/or the Standard Contractual Clauses in all respects.

California residents may have additional rights and choices regarding your Personal Data. Please see the CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS Section below for more information.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our Site may contain links to the websites of our subsidiaries and affiliates (some of which do not fall under the jurisdiction of the GDPR, the U.K. Data Protection Laws and/or the FADP) and to websites that are owned and operated by third parties.  These other websites may have their own privacy policies and are not governed by this Privacy Policy.  We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of websites owned and operated by any such third parties. Other websites may collect and treat information collected differently.

YOUR RIGHTS WITH REGARD TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

As provided under applicable data privacy or data protection laws or regulations, you may have the following rights with regard to your Personal Data: (i) the right to access; (ii) the right to rectification; (iii) the right to erasure; (iv) the right to restrict processing; (v) the right to object to processing; (vi) the right to data portability; (vii) the right to withdraw consent and (viii) the right to lodge complaints. If you have such rights, you may exercise any of these rights by contacting us at privacyinquiries@postholdings.com.  You may also have the right to lodge your complaints with the applicable legal authorities, including, without limitation, the applicable E.U. supervisory authority(ies), the U.K. Information Commissioner and/or the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner.  

Post will respond to your requests in accordance with, and within the appropriate timeframe determined by, the applicable law and/or regulation governing the use of the given Personal Data. In most cases, Post will respond to requests within one month; provided, however, if the request is complex, Post may extend its response time in accordance with applicable law and regulation.

Post will contact users whose Personal Data is within the scope of the GDPR, the U.K. Data Protection Laws, the FADP and/or the Standard Contractual Clauses to obtain prior affirmative express consent when the same is required.  For example, Post will receive your affirmative express consent before any sensitive or special category Personal Data is processed, is disclosed to a third party, or is used for a purpose other than those for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by you.  

California residents may have additional rights and choices with regard to your Personal Data. Please see the CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS Section below for more information.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

This Site is not directed to children under age 16, and we have no intention of collecting information from children under age 16, via this Site or otherwise.

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS 

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of this Site that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal data to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to privacyinquiries@postholdings.com or by mail to Post’s Chief Privacy and Data Protection Officer at 2600 S. Hanley Rd., St. Louis, MO 63144.

Through our Site, we collect information that constitutes “personal information” under the California Consumer Privacy Protection Act (the “CCPA”) as we collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device. In particular, our Site has collected the following categories of personal information from its users (whether directly, indirectly (e.g., by observing your actions on the Site) or from third parties) within the last twelve (12) months:

Category

Examples

Collected

A. Identifiers.

A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.

YES

B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).

A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information.

Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.

YES

C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.

Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, or genetic information (including familial genetic information).

YES

D. Commercial information.

Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

YES

E. Biometric information.

Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data.

NO

F. Internet or other similar network activity.

Browsing history, search history, or information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.

YES

G. Geolocation data.

Physical location or movements.

YES

H. Sensory data.

Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.

NO

I. Professional or employment-related information.

Current or past job history or performance evaluations.

YES

J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)).

Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records.

YES

K. Inferences drawn from other personal information.

Profile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

YES

For the purposes of this Section and our compliance with the CCPA, “personal information” does not include publicly available information from government records, deidentified or aggregated consumer information or information specifically excluded from the CCPA’s scope, such as health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) or clinical trial data or personal information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FRCA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver’s Privacy Protection Act of 1994.

In the preceding twelve (12) months, Post has disclosed the following categories of personal information for a business purpose:

Category A: Identifiers.

Category B: California Customer Records personal information categories.

Category C: Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.

Category D: Commercial information.

Category F: Internet or other similar network activity.

Category G: Geolocation data.

Category I: Professional or employment-related information.

Category J: Non-public education information.

Category K: Inferences drawn from other personal information.

We disclosed this personal information for a business purpose to the following categories of third party Agents:

  • email service providers;
  • consumer relations, including consumer complaint response services;
  • employee recruitment, career portal and job applicant services;
  • legal representation, including with regard to prevention harm to our company, its subsidiaries, our products or services or a person or property (e.g., fraud prevention); and
  • shareholder record-keeping, notice, transfer agent and other investor relation services.

The CCPA provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

  • Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights.  You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past twelve (12) months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (please see Subsection Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights below for more information), we will disclose to you:
  • The categories of personal information we collected about you.
  • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).
  • If we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing:
  • sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and
  • disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.

  • Deletion Request Rights.  You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (please see Subsection Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights below for more information), we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us, or our service provider(s), to:

  • Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  • Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise his/her free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.).
  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  • Comply with a legal obligation.
  • Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

  • Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights.  To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us through one of the following:

Only you, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative.
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you.

Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us.

We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

  • Response Timing and Format.  We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to ninety (90) days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account. If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option.

Any disclosures we provide will only cover the twelve (12)-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

  • No Personal Information Sales.  We do not sell any personal information that we collect or use.  

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

  • Deny you goods or services.
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

However, we may offer you certain financial incentives permitted by the CCPA that can result in different prices, rates, or quality levels. Any CCPA-permitted financial incentive we offer will reasonably relate to your personal information’s value to us and contain written terms that describe the program’s material aspects. Participation in a financial incentive program requires your prior opt in consent, which you may revoke at any time.

HOW WE PROTECT PERSONAL DATA

Post maintains reasonable and appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to help protect against loss, misuse, and alteration of Personal Data collected and processed by Post. However, information transmitted on the Internet and/or stored on systems attached to the Internet is not 100% secure. As a result, we do not ensure, warrant or guarantee the security or integrity of such information.

PRIVACY COMMITMENT

While we have withdrawn from the E.U. – U.S. Privacy Shield and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield programs, we remain committed to the E.U. – U.S. and Swiss – U.S. Privacy Shield Principles of notice, choice, accountability for onward transfer, security, data integrity and purpose limitation, access, and recourse, enforceability and liability (collectively, including the Supplemental Principles, the “Privacy Shield Principles”), and will continue to follow such Privacy Shield Principles in our processing of Personal Data.

All transfers of Personal Data relating to individuals in any of the E.E.A. member states or the UK shall be governed by data processing agreements incorporating the Standard Contractual Clauses. If Post transfers Personal Data subject to the Standard Contractual Clauses to a third party, the recipient will have the same level of protection as required of Post under the Standard Contractual Clauses.  Post is responsible and liable under the Standard Contractual Clauses for our third party service providers’ processing Personal Data subject to the Standard Contractual Clauses in a manner consistent with the Standard Contractual Clauses. We will also process Personal Data submitted relating to individuals in Switzerland via adequate compliance mechanisms as required by the FADP.

DISPUTE RESOLUTION

Post commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your Personal Data. Individuals from any of the E.E.A. member states, the U.K. and/or Switzerland with inquiries or complaints regarding this policy should first contact Post’s Chief Privacy and Data Protection Officer at privacyinquiries@postholdings.com.

Post has further committed to refer unresolved complaints to an alternative dispute resolution provider located in the U.S. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint from us or if you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact our U.S.-based third party dispute resolution provider (free of charge) at https://feedback-form.truste.com/watchdog/request.

CHANGES IN OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time.  To the extent required by the GDPR, the U.K. Data Protection Laws, the FADP, the Standard Contractual Clauses, or any other applicable law or regulation, Post will contact individuals whose Personal Data is within the scope of such law or regulation and then currently being processed by Post to obtain prior affirmative express consent to any material changes to how we collect, use, process, and/or share such individual’s Personal Data or to this Privacy Policy.  In addition, if we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, including any material changes to how we collect, use, process, and/or share your Personal Data, we will prominently post a notice of such changes on the website(s) covered by this Privacy Policy.  We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our Privacy Policy.

YOUR ACKNOWLEDGEMENT OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND WHEN WE ASK FOR YOUR CONSENT

By using our Site, you acknowledge that we are processing your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  If you do not wish that we process your Personal Data in this way, please do not use our Site or otherwise provide us with your Personal Data.

We process your Personal Data as described above. In certain instances, we only process your Personal Data if you have consented (for example, in cases where we process your Personal Data for job applications or seeking employment). Where we process your Personal Data on the basis of your consent, we will ask for your consent explicitly but, in some cases and only where permitted by applicable law, we may infer in a transparent manner consent from your actions. We may also ask you to provide additional consent if we need to use your Personal Data for purposes not covered by this Privacy Policy.

CONTACT US

By telephone at 844-931-2041

By email at privacyinquiries@postholdings.com

By mail at 2600 S. Hanley Rd., St. Louis, MO 63144.

If you are a resident of a European country and you believe we maintain your Personal Data, you may direct any questions or complaints to Post’s Chief Privacy and Data Protection Officer, whose contact details are as follows:

Chief Privacy and Data Protection Officer

By email at privacyinquiries@postholdings.com

By mail at 2600 S. Hanley Rd., St. Louis, MO 63144.

We are committed and required to respond to any of your inquiries on this issue within one month of receiving the inquiry.

Post Holdings, Inc. (“we”) use cookies to improve our products and your experience on our Sites by evaluating the use of our Site, products and services, to personalize content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyze our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics service providers. For more information, please see our Cookie Policy